CLA-2-32:RR:NC:SP:236 E80898

Mr. John F. McManus
Itochu International Inc.
335 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of K-White 84 from Japan

Dear Mr. McManus:

In your letter dated April 19, 1999, on behalf of your client Itochu Specialty Chemicals, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, K-White 84, is a mixture of inorganic materials consists of aluminum dihydrogen phosphate and zinc oxide. The product will be used as an optical brightener and as an anti-corrosive agent in resin-based paint.

The applicable subheading for K-White 84 will be 3206.49.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Other coloring matter; preparations as specified in note 3 to this chapter, other than those of heading 3203, 3204, or 3205; inorganic products of a kind used as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: Other coloring matter and other preparations: Other: Preparations based on zinc oxides. The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division